Copyrighting Your Name
[…] Be aware that a man can copyright ANY of the fruits of his labor, whether it be from his hands or his mind, and thereby protect those fruits for his own exclusive use by withdrawing them from commerce and the public domain.

IMPORTANT: Use care in selecting your terms. “File” is a statutory term. “Record” is a common law term. The copyright is private intellectual property “recorded for the public notice.”

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (TCCP) in § 1.14 Waiver of Rights, says: "The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured to him by law. If he does not object to a defect, error or irregularity of form or substance in the indictment or the information before the date of the trial, he waives and forfeits the rights to object to the irregularity on appeal." So, if you argue anything except "That's not me!" in response to a presentment, you're dead!