Resolution ALJ-344 ALJ/HSY/lilDRAFT (Rev. 3)
[…] Senate Bill (SB)215 extends the mandate of Section309.6(a) to Commissioners, and amends Section309.6(b) to provide that, in ratesetting and adjudicatory proceedings, a Commissioner or ALJ shall be disqualified for bias or prejudice based on “actions taken during the proceeding that demonstrate bias or prejudice” and “actions taken outside the public record of a proceeding demonstrating any commitment to provide relief to a party.” The modifications therefore (1)amend Rule 9.4 to include disqualification of an ALJ for the actions identified in Section309.6(b); and (2) adopt a new Rule 9.5 implementing SB 215 with respect to the procedure for disqualification of a Commissioner for bias or prejudice.