The Eyes of the World:
[…] The court examined the relevant law at the time of Hamdan’s alleged misconduct and found it wanting.[49] Specifically, Section 821 of U.S. Code Title 10 provides “jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.”[50] Two longstanding statutory offenses called for military commissions: spying in time of war and aiding the enemy.[51] Neither was at issue for Hamdan.