STATE OF MAINEMAINE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
[…] If no motion for reconsideration is filed within 20 days of the date of this proposed decision, it will become the Board’s final administrative action. If either party wishes to appeal the Board’s decision in this matter to the Maine Superior Court, that party must do so within 60 days of receiving this decision.

Issued by the Board: March 24, 2016

1

[1]Because the Forklifts are designed and were used primarily to transport property, they are distinguishable from the examples listed in section 1752(14-B) which constitute “special mobile equipment,” including but is not limited to “road construction or maintenance machinery, farm tractors, lumber harvesting vehicles or loaders, ditch-digging apparatus, stone crushers, air compressors, power shovels, cranes, graders, rollers, well drillers and wood sawing equipment.”