Page 1—Michael J. Eig
[…] The procedures used to document the LEA’s attempts to obtain parent participation, pursuant to 34 CFR §300.322(d), include that the public agency must keep a record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as: (1) detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the results of those calls; (2) copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses received; and (3) detailed records of visits made to the parent’s home or place of employment and the results of those visits.

The regulation at 34 CFR §300.510(b)(4) specifically refers to 34 CFR §300.322(d) and does not reference the citation at 34 CFR §300.322(c) that “the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls.” While the regulation at 34 CFR §300.510 does not include a requirement that public agencies use other methods to ensure parent participation in a resolution meeting, the Departmenthas stated that if the LEA notifies the parent of its intent to schedule a resolution meeting within 15 days of