Page 1—Michael J. Eig
[…] The membership must include a representative of the public agency who has decision-making authority on behalf of that agency and may not include an attorney of the LEA unless the parent is accompanied by an attorney. Additionally, 34 CFR §300.510(a)(4) states that “the parent and the LEA determine the relevant members of the IEP Team to attend the meeting.”