IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] See 34 C.F.R. Pt. 104. “The obligation to comply with [those regulations] is not obviated or alleviated by the existence of any state or local law or other requirement that, on the basis of handicap, imposes prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility for qualified handicapped persons to receive services.” 34 C.F.R. 104.10(a).

The Section 504 regulations require public elementary and secondary schools that receive federal financial assistance to provide a FAPE to children with disabilities “regardless of the nature or severity” of the children’s disabilities. 34 C.F.R. 104.33(a); see also Smith v. Robinson, 468 U.S. 992, 1017 (1984) (discussing FAPE requirement under Section 504 regulations). These Section 504 regulations define FAPE to include “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services” that are “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.” 34 C.F.R. 104.33(b)(1). Such “educational and related services” must be provided “without cost to the handicapped person or to his or her parents or guardian” (except for fees also imposed on nondisabled students and their parents). 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1).