IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The term “free appropriate public education” means “special education and related services” that, inter alia, “have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge.” 20 U.S.C. 1401(9). “Special education” is “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” 20 U.S.C. 1401(29).

Under the IDEA, “related services” include such “supportive services * * * as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.” 20 U.S.C. 1401(26)(A). Those services include “school health services and school nurse services,” 34 C.F.R. 300.34(a), which are “health services that are designed to enable a child with a disability to receive FAPE.” 34 C.F.R. 300.34(c)(13); accord 20 U.S.C. 1401(26)(A). “School health services are services that may be provided by either a qualified school nurse or other qualified person.” 34 C.F.R. 300.34(c)(13)(emphasis added). Thus, if a student needs a health-related service during the school day in order to attend school and benefit from the special education program, the school has an obligation under the IDEA to provide that service free of charge. See IrvingIndep. Sch.