SECTION8.Section 111147 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 111147.To underwrite automobile liability insurance provided by the boardauthority, the Budget and Control BoardState Fiscal Accountability Authority is authorized to either selfinsure, purchase reinsurance, or use a combination of selfinsurance and reinsurance. Should the boardauthorityelect to purchase automobile liability reinsurance, the reinsurance shall be procured through a bid process in accordance with the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code with a contract term not to exceed three years.”

SECTION9.Section 111160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 111160.The Division ofGeneral Services Division of the Budget and Control BoardDepartment of Administration shall, when necessary, execute a certificate of exemption from taxation when a certificate is required for Federal tax purposes for or on behalf of political subdivisions that purchase property from or through theDivision of General Services Division and the certificate so executed shall then constitute the certificate of the political subdivision. The Division ofGeneral Services Division shall accept the political subdivision’s requisition or purchase order as conclusive proof that the property so requisitioned or purchased is for the exclusive use of the political subdivision.”

SECTION10.Section 111405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: