“Section 101130.The trustees or governing bodies of state institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Boardsubject to the provisions contained in Section 11165(A), whenever it appears that such easements will not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts shall be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved.”

SECTION25.Section 101135 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 101135.For easements, rightsofway, or any other encroachment on or over any state park, state forest, state historic area, state wildlife refuge or preserve, Heritage Trust Site, or other stateowned lands of natural significance the responsible management agency shall, in addition to the provisions of Section 101130, make the following determinations prior to requesting approval from the State Budget and Control BoardDepartment of Administration, or the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, as appropriate:

(a)There is an important public necessity for the encroachment;