98-0013/98-0035
[…] Ameren asserts that except for the monopoly T&D systems, all corporate support either is or could be provided to gas companies, power marketers and out-of-state energy companies by their umbrella corporations. Ameren indicates that any restrictions on non-essential resource sharing between an electric utility and its affiliated interests would violate Section 16-111(g)(3) of the Act, which provides:

(g) During the mandatory transition period, an electric utility may, without obtaining any approval of the Commission, other than that provided for in this subsection and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission that would require such approval:

(3) sell, assign, lease or transfer assets to an affiliated or unaffiliated entity and as part of such transaction enter into service agreements, power purchase agreements, or other agreements with the transferee; . . . .