State Legislation Impacting
[…] Section 84 of Public Act 06-186 amended the provisions of CGS §12-81(72), as amended by Section 10 of Public Act 06-83. Pursuant to this amendment, certain machinery and equipment acquired on and after July 1, 2006 and used in connection with recycling is eligible for exemption under CGS §12-81(72) as of October 1, 2006.
"Recycling" means the processing of solid waste to reclaim material, as defined in §22a-260. Pursuant to subdivision (7) of CGS §22a-260, solid waste "...means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material, including but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility."