Date: May 22, 1997 VAOPGCPREC 20-97
[…] “a lifelong pattern of action or behavior,” 38 C.F.R. §3.303(c), and which is recognized as a disorder having its onset in childhood or adolescence and persisting in a stable form over time. DSM-IV at632. In view of the foregoing, we conclude that the phrase “become antisocial” as used in 38 C.F.R. §3.354(a) refers to the development of behavior which is hostile or harmful to others in a manner which deviates sharply from the social norm and which is not attributable to a personality disorder.

14. The final issue raised by the request for opinion concerns the reference in 38 C.F.R. §3.354(a) to such departure “from the accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education [a person] belongs” so as to render the person unable to adapt “to the social customs of the community in which he resides.”