February 21, 2002
[…] The Jamestown landfill’s WDRs contain no such exemption. Therefore, the Unit can receive only nonhazardous solid waste and municipal solid waste.
California law provides a default classification for certain types of biomass ash. Health & Safety Code section 25143.5(a) provides, in part: “. . . the department [DTSC] shall classify as nonhazardous waste any fly ash, bottom ash, and flue gas emission control residues, generated from a biomass combustion process, . . . unless the department determines that the ash or residue is hazardous, by testing a representative sample of the ash or residue . . . pursuant to criteria adopted by the department.” The State Board has adopted a regulation that carries the presumption further: “Incinerator ash may be discharged at a Class III landfill unless DTSC determines that the waste must be managed as hazardous waste.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, §20220(d).)