HONOR ROLL
[…] Snedden, __Wn.2d __, 73 P.3d 995 (2003), the Washington Supreme Court rules, 8-1 (Justice Sanders dissenting), that the crime of “indecent exposure” is a “crime against a person” within the meaning of RCW 9A.52.030(1). Accordingly, when a man who previously had been ordered to stay out of a private college’s library (because he had indecently exposed himself to a patron) subsequently returned to the library and again indecently exposed himself to others, he could be prosecuted for burglary in the second degree.

RCW 9A.52.030(1) (with underlining added) provides as follows:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

The Supreme Court majority opinion summarizes its ruling in part as follows: