190WMagee,#182 5201N7thvenue
[…] The legislation is frankly rather silly.

Nuisance Abatement

1.SB1482 amends A.R.S. § 12-991 to provide that if a planned community or a condominium association is affected by a nuisance, the association has standing to bring an action in superior court against the owner, the owner’s managing agent, or any other party responsible for the property to abate and prevent the nuisance.

2. A.R.S. § 12-991(A) defines a nuisance as, “residential property that is regularly used in the commission of a crime is a nuisance, and the criminal activity causing the nuisance shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented.”

PB&J: If a resident is engaging in criminal activity, an association may now bring an action against the owner of the property to require the owner to abate the criminal activity.