Filed 9/4/15; part. pub. & second mod. order 9/25/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] This modification does not effect any change in judgment.

Dated: ______, Acting P. J.

1

Filed 9/4/15 (unmodified version)

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT

DIVISION FOUR

CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION ET AL.,
Petitioners and Respondents,
v.
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION,
Respondent and Appellant;
ASPIRE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, INC.,
Real Party in Interest / A136327
(Alameda County
Super. Ct. No. RG07353566)

Section 47605.8 of the Education Code[1] authorizes the State Board of Education to grant (or deny) an application for a “state charter school.”[2] Subdivision(a) of the statute directs the Board of Education to “adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) ... of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” The statute further directs that the “[r]egulations adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure that a [state] charter school ... meets the requirements otherwise imposed on charter schools....” (§47605.8, subd.(a).)