Motion Response and Brief Opposing an MCR 2.116(C)(10) Motion
[…] Plaintiffs have made no claim for anything more than that to which they are entitled under the statute.

D. EXPENSES FOR REPLACEMENT SERVICES WERE INCURRED

Defendant argues that, although Plaintiffs obtained replacement services and contracted to reimburse the provider of those services, no expense has been “incurred” because Plaintiffs have not yet paid for the services. Thus, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs are not entitled to compensation. The language of MCL 500.3110(4) reads, “Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” That use of the word incurred appears consistent throughout the no-fault act, as reflected by MCL 500.3107(1)(a):