Department Of Education
[…] · The proposed definition of "public agency" (§300.22) has been amended to add to the list of examples of a public agency "public charter schools that are not otherwise included as LEAs or ESAs and are not a school of an LEA or ESA", consistent with new statutory language concerning public charter schools.
· The proposed definition of "parent counseling and training," under the definition of "related services," (§300.24(b)(7)) has been amended to add that the term also means "helping parents to acquire the necessary skills that will allow them to support the implementation of their child's IEP or IFSP."
· The proposed definition of "special education" (§300.26) has been amended to add "travel training" as a special education service and to include a definition of the term.
- Changes in Subpart B—State and Local Eligibility
State Eligibility