Department Of Education
[…] · The proposed definition of "parent" has been amended to (1) add language clarifying that the term means a natural or adoptive parent of a child and a person acting in the place of a parent (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare), and (2) permit States in certain circumstances to use foster parents as parents under the Act unless prohibited by State law.
· The proposed definition of "public agency" (§300.22) has been amended to add to the list of examples of a public agency "public charter schools that are not otherwise included as LEAs or ESAs and are not a school of an LEA or ESA", consistent with new statutory language concerning public charter schools.