Comm'n on Human Rights ex rel. Gardner
[…] Terrero, 227 A.D.2d 380, 642 N.Y.S.2d 328 (2d Dep't 1996) (drivers were found to be independent contractors because they owned and maintained their own vehicles, received no salary, retained their own fares, obtained their own insurance and were at liberty to maintain their own schedules).
1
In this case, however, it is unnecessary to do an in-depth analysis of the facts to determine whether Mr. Latif was an employee or an independent contractor. The respondents did not file an answer to the petition nor did they appear at the hearing. Pursuant to section 8-111(c) of the Administrative Code and section 1-14(b) of the Commission Rules, "[a]ny allegation in the complaint not specifically denied or explained shall be deemed admitted . . ." The verified complaint alleges that I.J.K Service, Inc. is an employer, Mr. Shax is the proprietor of I.J.K. Service, Inc. and Mr. Latif is employed by I.J.K. Service, Inc. (Pet. Ex. 2). In light of Shax and I.J.K's failure to deny or explain the allegation that Mr.