Footnotes:
[…] 25. See SFPT Article 25.

26. This is similar to the situations of Puerto Rico, Cuba, and the Philippines after the Spanish American War. See Footnote 7.

27. This classification arises directly from US Dept. of State Foreign Affairs Manuals and the United States code. In particular, see 7 FAM 1111.3, 7 FAM 1121.1, 7 FAM 1121.2-2, 7 FAM 1121.4-3, and 8 USC 1408.

28. Kinmen – alternate spellings: Jinmen; Chinmen; Quemoy.

29. Mazu – alternate spelling: Matsu.

30. The first sentence of 48 USC 1421a is -- “Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States and the capital and seat of government thereof shall be located at the city of Agana, Guam.”

-- INSERT GLOSSARY --