Connecticut Association of Schools
[…] Thus, effective October 1, 2005, on an annual basis school districts must report the number of students with an asthma diagnosis at the prescribed intervals, regardless of whether the diagnosis is officially recorded on an assessment form.

Loaning of Assistive Technology Devices

Public Act 05-257 revises Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-228 to require boards of education to loan assistive devices to public school students free of charge and allows boards to prescribe rules and regulations governing the care and use of such devices. The term “assistive devices” is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76y as “any item, piece of equipment or product system, whether acquired commercially off-the-shelf, modified or customized, that is used to increase, maintain or improve the functional capabilities of individuals with disabilities.” Section 10-228 already requires that books, supplies, materials and equipment deemed necessary for instruction must be loaned to students without charge. Effective July 1, 2005.

DCF Investigations