COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Upon the arrest of Joshua he underwent a seizure of his breathe. This Motion to Suppress now follows.

THE EVIDENCE OBTAINED FROM THE ILLEGAL STOP SHOULD BE SUPPRESSED

When an initial seizure is unconstitutional, all evidence that flows from such seizure, including the defendant’s statements, must be suppressed. Mapp v. Ohio (1961) 367 U.S. 643.

THE DEFENDNAT, JOSHUA HALL WAS NOT OPERATING HIS MOTOR VEHICLE PURSUANT TO KRS 189.010A

KRS 189A.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state ․ [w]hile under the influence of alcohol[.]” KRS 189A.010(1)(b). A district court may grant a motion to suppress evidence resulting from an arrest that lacked probable cause. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 745, 748 (Ky.2001).