Filed 7/3/08
[…] (Former § 4600, as amended by Stats. 1998, ch. 440, §2.) Moreover, former section 4062.9 provided a rebuttable presumption that the findings of an injured employee’s treating physician were correct. (Stats. 2002, ch. 6, § 53.)

If an employer wanted to obtain a report from a doctor other than the treating physician regarding the necessity of certain medical treatment, essentially the only option for the employer was to initiate the rather cumbersome, lengthy, and potentially costly process under former section 4062, a catchall dispute resolution provision. Former section 4062, subdivision (a) provided that, “[i]f either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning . . . the extent and scope of medical treatment ... or any other medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061,[[7]] the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection ....” (Stats. 2002, ch. 6, §52, italics added.)

An employer objecting to a treatment request had to do so within 20 days if the injured employee was represented by counsel, and within 30 days if the employee was unrepresented, although the time limits could be extended for good cause.