Appellant Pro SeAttorneys for AppelleeAmici Curiae
[…] Amicus Indiana Public Defender Council urges that a sentencing judge has a statutory duty to separately determine not only credit for time spent in confinement but also credit time earned based on a prisoner's credit time classification, and that the Department of Correction does not have statutory authority to deprive a person of good time credit for a pre-sentence violation of a jail rule or rule of a non-DOC penal facility. As to the latter point, we disagree.

As noted above, Indiana Code § 35-38-3-2 requires the trial court's judgment to include "the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing." Under the Indiana Penal Code, prisoners receive credit time that is applied to reduce their term of imprisonment. A person imprisoned for a felony or misdemeanor generally shall be released upon completion of the fixed term of imprisonment, "less the credit time he has earned." Ind.