Vacating Tenants
[…] Leases

Leases may be different, check your lease agreement. Sometimes, at the expiration of the lease, the tenant can move without giving a written notice, depending upon what the contract says.

Acknowledgement of Notice

You should acknowledge the notice from the tenant. Send a notice/letter or call them acknowledging your receipt of their notice, and that they will be vacating on the specified date.

Keep copies of all correspondence between you and tenant(s). If you need anything for a future court proceeding, you willhave all documented.

Notice of Basis for Retention of Deposit

RCW 59.18.280 states that “within 14 days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises or, if the tenant abandons the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310 within 14 days after the landlord learns of the abandonment, the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement.”

In order to comply, the landlord must mail the Deposit Accounting form along with receipts or estimates forthe work being charged within the 14 days. It’s better to send it early.