GUARDIAN OF PROPERTY
[…] They can be found at .

All guardians are required to be represented by an attorney. If you have any questions concerning the duties and responsibilities as Guardian of Property, please contact your attorney or call the Brevard County Clerk of Courts, Probate Department at (321)-637-6500.

The Department of elder Affairs can also provide information and guidance at

Code of Ethics

Guardians of Property are entrusted with the assets of a Ward. Because of this responsibility Professional Guardians should have an established written Code of Ethics.

The Florida Statutes §744.361 states:

“A guardian who is given authority over any property of the ward shall protect and preserve the property and invest it prudently as provided in chapter 518, apply it as provided in FS§ 744.397, and account for it faithfully.”

“The guardian shall observe the standards in dealing with the guardianship property that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another, and, if the guardian has special skills or is named guardian on the basis of representations of special skills or expertise, he or she is under a duty to use those skills.“