Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Massachusetts’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“MUETA”)
[…] Legal commentators have noted that four elements are required to create a valid electronic signature: (1) authentication, (2) capturing the user’s intent, (3) binding of the signature to the document and (4) maintaining the integrity of the document. Each of these elements is addressed in some way in MUETA provisions:

·  Authentication. A threshold question in designing any electronic signature or record process is the identification of the person creating the signature or record, which is referred to as “authentication” in the information technology world. Under Section 9 of the Act, MUETA states that “an electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person”, and that “the act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable”. This means that an agency seeking to create a legally valid electronic signature must be able to prove the identity of the person creating the signature or record and that this proof can be provided in the form of records of the security system used to identify individuals approaching an