Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Massachusetts’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“MUETA”)
[…] Although MUETA does not determine the legal consequences for VALID electronic signatures or records, MUETA does provide minimum threshold requirements which determine whether or not an electronic signature or record is valid for the purposes of MUETA. Such threshold requirements are addressed in Question 9 of this release.

To understand the broad reach of MUETA, an agency should focus on MUETA’s central validating provisions in Section 7 of the Act, which states that:

(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.

(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

4. What transactions are exempt from MUETA?

Although MUETA may apply to a given transaction, under Section 3 of MUETA, the Act specifically exempts a list of transactions from its provisions.