IN THE MATTER OF NICHOLAS QUENNELL
[…] Such business dealings include any transaction with the City involving the sale, purchase, rental, disposition or exchange of any goods, services, or property, any license, permit, grant or benefit but not any ministerial matter. A ministerial matter is an act (including the issuance of a license, permit or other permission by the City) which is carried out in a prescribed manner and which does not involve substantial personal discretion. See Charter §§ 2601(8), 2601(15).

13. I also understand that my failure to recuse myself as required in this one instance created the appearance of a conflict of interest in violation of §§ 2604(b)(2) and (b)(3) of the City Charter, which provide:

“2604(b)(2): No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.”