** there is no general Federal attempt statute (but there is conspiracy - §371)
[…] - Don’t need to prove that someone actually put into mail box – routine is enough
- each separate mailing in furtherance of the scheme constitutes a separate offense.
- Mail and Wire Fraud Affecting a Financial Institution
- Interstate Requirement:
- must be interstate for wire fraud (but don’t need to know that it will go out of state)
- mail fraud does not need to be interstate
- Subsidiary
- can “affect a financial institution”
- in Bouyea – the parent gave the money to the sub in order to make the loan. The parent here will also be the one to suffer the loss.
- Statute §1341
- “such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both” (therefore, there’s a different statute of limitations – giving government more time in which to bring the case)
- Statutes Prohibiting Specific Frauds
- Bank Fraud
- Statute: 18 U.S.C. §1344