TAXATION
[…] Open space land imposes few if any costs on local government and is therefore an economic benefit to its citizens. The means for encouraging preservation of open space authorized by this chapter is the assessment of land value for property taxation on the basis of current use. It is the intent of this chapter to encourage but not to require management practices on open space lands under current use assessment.

Source.1973, 372:1. 1991, 281:2. 1996, 176:2, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.

Section 79-A:2

79-A:2 Definitions. –In this chapter:
I. "Assessing official'' means the assessing authority of any town, city or place.
II. "Board'' means the current use board established by RSA 79-A:3.
III. "Board of tax and land appeals'' means the board of tax and land appeals established pursuant to the provisions of RSA 71-B:1.
IV. "Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.