COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] McCarthy, 385 Mass. at 163; Roman, 414 Mass. at 643. Thus, the Defendant’s motion to dismiss must fail as the victim provided police with a statement claiming Alterios is responsible for the assault and battery.

  1. THE COURT SHOULD DENY DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS BECAUSE THE POLICE WERE AUTHORIZED TO ARREST ALTERIOS PURSUANT TO A VIOLATION OF MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS, CH. 265, §13M.

Massachusetts General Laws, Ch. 265, § 13M(a) provides, in relevant part:

“whoever commits an assault or assault and battery on a family or household member shall be punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 ½ years or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both such fine and imprisonment.”

As previously stated, the victim identified Alterios as the one responsible for the harm suffered. The victim must be a “family or household member” recognized or intended to be protected under the statute.