CLIENT NAME
[…] The advice contained in this letter and any enclosed materials will help you understand the law and how it applies to your circumstances so you better understand your legal situation. Read this letter and the enclosed materials very carefully before deciding what to do next.
You stated that you were advised by the NAME OF SCHOOL DISTRICT that it would not enroll NAME OF CHILD without your producing a guardianship document for him/her. This is contrary to Arkansas law.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-18-202(b)(1) states that:
The public schools of any school district in this state shall be open and free through completion of the secondary program to all persons in this state between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years whose parents, legal guardians or other persons having lawful control of the person under an order of a court reside within the school district and to all persons between those ages who have been legally transferred to the district for educations purposes.
(2) For purposes of this section, a student may use the residential address of a legal guardian, person having legal lawful control of the student under order of a court, or a person standing in loco parentis only if the student resides at the same residential address and if the guardianship or other legal authority is not granted solely for educational needs or school attendance purposes.
In addition, the 8th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that the policy of excluding minor children from school unless the child had a parent or guardian living in the district violates the United States Constitution.