STATE OF MINNESOTATAX COURT
[…] We find no authority, and Petitioner cites none, that zoning and classification are interchangeable. Moreover, the authority upon which Petitioner relies is inapposite. Minnesota StatuteSection 273.13, subd. 33 (2006), relates to the classification of unimproved property[2]but there is a shed on the Subject Property so it does not constitute “real property that is not improved with a structure.”

Agricultural Classification

Rather, the Court’s determination of classification is controlled by the property tax classification statute, Minn. Stat. § 273.13, which reads in relevant part as follows:

Agricultural land…means contiguous acreage of ten

acres or more, used during the preceding year for

agricultural purposes. “Agricultural purposes” as used

in this section means the raising or cultivation of agri-

cultural products….

Contiguous acreage on the same parcel, or contiguous

acreage on an immediately adjacent parcel under the

same ownership, may also qualify as agricultural land,