STATE OF MINNESOTATAX COURT
[…] Stat. § 273.13, subd. 23 (c). It also meets the additional requirements to qualify for Green Acres treatment under Minn. Stat. § 173.111.

Based upon the foregoing, we amend Finding Number 2 and Conclusions of Law Numbers 1 and 2in our May 6, 2008 Decision to reflect a change in classification of the Subject Property for January 2, 2006, from commercial to agricultural and that the Subject Property qualifies for Green Acres treatment.

S.A.R.

1

[1] PID #s 05.029.20.22.0015 and 05.029.20.22.0014.

[2] Minnesota Statute Section 273.13, subd. 33 (2006) provides as follows: “(a) All real property that is not improved with a structure must be classified according to its current use. (b) Real property that is not improved with a structure and for which there is no identifiable current use must be classified according to its highest and best use permitted under the local zoning ordinance.”

[3] Minn. Stat. § 273.13, subd. 23 (c); Minn. Stat. § 273.13, subd. 23(e)(1) and (7).

[4] Minn. Stat. § 273.13, subd. 23(e)(7).

[5] File No. C5-04-559 (Minn. Tax Ct.Mar. 2, 2005).

[6] 740 N.W.2d 770 (Minn. 2007).

[7]

[8] File No. C7-91-4974 (Minn. Tax Ct. Jan. 7, 1992).

[9] File No.