Taylor v. Rice: Framing the Issues To Affect the Outcome
[…] II.  The Rehabilitation Act

Because the case was against a federal official, it is brought under the Rehabilitation Act rather than the ADA.

A.  Section 501 v. Section 504 (v. ADA)

The Rehabilitation Act was passed in 1973, prohibiting discrimination based on disability by the federal government – and those receiving federal financial assistance. The Act was amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendment of 1992, and its interpretation has been affected by the passage of the Americans With Disabilities Act in 1990.

Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 791) states that each executive agency of federal government must implement “an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities.” Though not readily apparent on its face, the courts have interpreted this section as prohibiting employment discrimination against individuals with disabilities by federal agencies and have “recognized private actions challenging individual employment decisions.” See, e.g., Langon v.