South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)The South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall periodically inspect the records of permitted wineries for verification of the percentage of juice from fruitfruits,and berries, or other agricultural productsgrown in this State used in the manufacturing of the wineries’ products. Within ten days of conducting an inspection, the South Carolina Department of Agriculture shall report its findings to the South Carolina Department of Revenue. If a winery is found to be in violation of this statute, the owner of the winery is subject to penalties pursuant to Section 614780.”

SECTION3.Section 614750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 614750.The importation into, offering for sale, or sale in this State of a product as ‘wine’ to which any substance has been added, except as authorized by federal law and regulations and except pure fruitfruits,or vegetableberries, or other agricultural products derived from the same kind of fruitfruits,or vegetableberries, or other agricultural productsfrom thejuice of which the wine was fermented, is prohibited and is a misdemeanor.”

SECTION4.This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

XX

[3487]1