1.Overview
[…] OCSE recommends sending weekly updates if possible. Arrearage amount modifications should not be submitted unless the certified arrearage balance has changed. It is important to note that new FMS regulations supersede the old IRS regulations where only “significant decreases according to State Guidelines” were required to be reported to OCSE.
3.Security And Safeguarding Requirements
The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) was amended, effective December 31, 1985, to add a new section, 26 USC 6103(l)(10), pertaining to disclosure of information obtained by State agencies under the Federal income tax refund offset program. In general, this law provides that tax return information can only be used in "…establishing appropriate agency records, locating any person for purposes of collecting the debt with respect to which the reduction is sought, or in the defense of any litigation or administrative procedure ensuing from a reduction made under section 6402(c)” [tax offset for past-due support]. In addition, changes were made to section 6103(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) regarding the safeguarding of information obtained through the Federal income tax refund offset process.