MEMORANDUM
[…] Const. art. 10, § 40. This broad authority includes payment of its CEO’s salary. Although the Constitution provides that the Legislature may enact laws to further implement the provisions of the Constitution, a legislative cap on the TSET CEO’s salary is not in harmony with the spirit of Okla. Const. art. 10, § 40 and is unenforceable against TSET.
Although this is not an official Attorney General opinion, but solely the opinion of the author, I hope you find this information helpful.
1
[1] 74 O.S. § 840-1.6A(5) provides that OMES shall “[c]onduct an analysis of the rates of pay prevailing in the state in the public and private sectors for comparable jobs and report the findings to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives no later than December 1 of each year. Such analysis shall include all forms of compensation including fringe benefits. Information solicited by the Office of Management and Enterprise Services from public and private sector employers for such analysis, including but not limited to salaries, benefits, and compensation policies and procedures, shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the Oklahoma Open Records Act”.
[2]In 2001, the Legislature created the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust Fund Act (“Act”) to implement the constitutional provision. See Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 274 (codified at 62 O.S. §§ 2301-2310).