MEMORANDUM
[…] You have asked if the legislature can cap the salary of the CEO of the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust (TSET).
Brief Answer
The TSET Board of Directors has been granted broad constitutional authority and discretion to make administrative and program expenditures authorized by Okla. Const. art. 10, § 40. This broad authority includes payment of its CEO’s salary. Although the Constitution provides that the Legislature may enact laws to further implement the provisions of the Constitution, a legislative cap on the TSET CEO’s salary is not in harmony with the spirit of Okla. Const. art. 10, § 40 and is unenforceable against TSET.
Discussion
Cap on Executive Salaries
Title 74 O.S. § 3601.2 provides that each executive branch agencyshall establish the salary of its chief executive officers “between the minimum and maximum of the range specified in the annual compensation reports required by paragraph 5 of Section 840-1.6A of this title, for full-time employees only.”
TSET is a state agency. Compare 1988 OK 61, and authorities cited therein. See also, 74 O.S. § 452.12(1). Moreover, TSET is an executive branch agency of state government.