NEW BEDFORD EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION’S APPEAL
[…] G.L. c. 69, § 1.

Of course, it is the Board that has primary responsibility for ensuring that the Commonwealth’s public education system provides students the “opportunity to reach their full potential and to lead lives as participants in the political and social life of the commonwealth and as contributors to its economy.” Id. Pursuant to G.L. c. 69, the Board has broad responsibilities and for establishing educational policy and supervising public education in the Commonwealth.