Filed 4/24/15
[…] THE PEOPLE ex rel. CALIFORNIA DEPARMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
HANSEN’S TRUCK STOP, INC., et al.,
Defendants and Appellants. / A133252
(Humboldt County
Super. Ct. No. DR 070923)

In eminent domain actions, the law directs the parties to exchange formal settlement proposals prior to trial. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1250.410, subd.(a).)[1] If, after trial, the property owner’s statutory demand for compensation is found to be reasonable and the condemning agency’s statutory offer unreasonable, then the property owner is entitled to recover litigation expenses. (§ 1250.410, subd.(b).) When determining entitlement to litigation expenses, the law instructs the judge to consider only the final offer and demand that were made “[a]t least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation.” (§1250.410, subd.(a).)

In this eminent domain action, the proceedings were bifurcated. A statutory offer and demand ($784,000 and $5 million, respectively) were made prior to the first trial.