Federal Communications CommissionFCC 11-154
[…] The February 3, 2010, delivery date is also on the certified mail receipt returned to the Commission.

[12] TV Communications Network, Inc., Petition for (A) Extension of Time, and (B) Reconsideration of Order FCC 10-1 Re Application for Review (“Petition for Extension” and “Petition for Reconsideration”), filed Feb. 18, 2010.

[13] Section 405(a) of the Communications Act, as amended, provides that a “petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action complained of.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). Section 1.106(f) of the Commission’s rules implements section 405(a) and provides that the “petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the final Commission action.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f).

[14] 47 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(2).

[15]Gardner v.