STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Britthaven, Inc., 118 N.C. App. at 382-383, 455 S.E.2d at 459 (emphasis added). “The judge determines these issues based on a hearing limited to the evidence that is presented or available to the agency during the review period.” Id.

6. On August 22, 2008, Petitioner’s vehicle was operating a load with a total outside width in excess of eight (8) feet and six (6) inches, or one hundred and two (102) inches, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-116 (2007), and without the issuance of a special permit, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-119. (Respondent’s Exhibit 1 and 3)

7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-116(a) (2007) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he total outside width of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 102 inches.”

8. “[W]here a permit is required but not obtained under this section the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may assess a civil penalty for each violation against the registered owner of the vehicle as follows: (1) A fine of five hundred dollars ($ 500.00) for . . . operating without the issuance of a permit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-119(d)

9. Unless a statute provides otherwise, the petitioner has the burden of proof in all contested cases. Holly Ridge Assocs., LLC v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 176 N.C. App. 594, 609, 627 S.E.2d 326, 336-337 (2006). See also, Peace v. Employment Sec.