EXEMPT FROM FILING FEES PURSUANT
[…] A. Alternative and Peremptory Writs of Mandamus
(Code Civ. Proc., §§1085, 1087)
22. Petitioners seek alternative and peremptory writs of mandate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, which provides that a writ of mandate “may be issued by any court... to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station,” Code of Civil Procedure section 1087, which provides that "[t]he writ may be either alternative or peremptory," and Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which provides that a writ of mandate may be "issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, ... board, or officer."