EXEMPT FROM FILING FEES PURSUANT
[…] The CEC purported to approve the application of real party in interest Calpine Corporation for the siting of its proposed Metcalf Energy Center on September24, 2001. On November19, 2001, the CEC purported to deny petitioners’ timely Petition for Reconsideration of the CEC’s September24, 2001 approval. The CEC acted under Public Resources Code section 25530, which provides that “[a] decision or order of the commission on reconsideration shall have the same force and effect as an original order or decision.”
14. The CEC has authority under Public Resources Code section 25525 to certify applications for energy facilities that do not conform with applicable state, local or regional standards, ordinances, or laws where the Commission “determines that such facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity.”