STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] The Department has jurisdiction of this cause.

Ruling on Recommended Order Conclusion of Law Paragraph 13

The second sentence in Paragraph 13 of the Recommended Order states that, “Additionally, the letter dated January 16, 2007, that was treated as a request for an administrative hearing in this cause was executed more than 21 days after the Notice of Intent to Levy was filed.” However, section 213.67(8), Fla. Stat. specifically provides, “[a]n action may not be brought to contest a notice of intent to levy under chapter 120 or in circuit court, later than 21 days after the date of receipt of the notice of intent to levy.” (emphasis added). Petitioner’s initial request for an administrative hearing was received by the Department on December 21, 2006, which was within 21 days of receipt of the Notice of Intent to Levy.