ALJ/MAB/Tcg Draftagenda ID #8848 (Rev. 2)
[…] Upon repayment of the Rural Telephone Bank loans, the applicants were able to convert 1,000 shares of Class B stock to one share of Class C stock. Cash dividends were paid on the Class C stock.

Commission Approval of Rural Telephone Bank Loans for Public Utility Purposes

Pursuant to Public Utilities Code[9] § 818, a public utility must obtain authorization from the Commission prior to issuing any “evidence of indebtedness payable at periods of more than 12 months after the date thereof.” The Commission may only authorize such evidence of indebtedness for the specific purposes listed in § 817, which include acquiring property, constructing or extending facilities, improving or maintaining its services, and for certain adjustments to its debt or capitalization.