2017-2018 Bill 289: SC Crime Victim Services Act - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] (12)the Governor’s Office of Ombudsman;

(13)the Division of Small and Minority Business Contracting and Certification, as established pursuant to Article 21, Chapter 35, Title 11, formerly known as the Small and Minority Business Assistance Office;

(14)the Division of State Information Technology, including the Data Center, Telecommunications and Information Technology Services, the South Carolina Enterprise Information System, and the Division of Information Security; and

(15)the Nuclear Advisory Council as established in Article 9, Chapter 7, Title 13.”

Filing fees, conforming amendments reflecting transfer of certain victim services

PART II

Conforming Changes

SECTION4.A.Section 141203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 141203.The revenue from the fee set in Section 633370(C) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted. Fortyfour percent of the revenues must be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms in a manner prescribed by him. When payment is made to the county in installments, the state’s portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The fortyfour percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:

(1)43.76 percent to the general fund;

(2)10.04 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department’s addiction center facilities;

(3)6.20 percent to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund; and

(4)40.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department.”

B.Section 141204(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: