South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Crimes and offenses, violent offenses, methamphetamine

SECTION1.Section 16160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

“Section 16160.For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (Section 16310); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 163652 and 163653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 163655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 163656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 163620); kidnapping (Section 163910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16350); armed robbery (Section 1611330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 1611330(B)); carjacking (Section 1631075); drug trafficking as defined in Section 4453370(e); manufacturing or trafficking methamphetamine as defined in Section 4453375; arson in the first degree (Section 1611110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 1611110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 1611311); burglary in the second degree (Section 1611312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 163810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16385(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16395(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16395(B)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 162565); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 433585(F)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 433585(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16140); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16180); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 2413450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.”

Controlled substances, definitions, cocaine base and methamphetamine

SECTION2.Section 4453110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 4453110.As used in this article and Sections 444910, 444940, and 444950: