South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ‘Production’ includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.

‘Ultimate user’ means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or a member of his household.”

Controlled substances, theft of controlled substance

SECTION3.Section 4453365 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 365 of 2002, is amended to read:

“Section 4453365.(A)It is unlawful for a person to take or exercise control over a controlled substance, the immediate precursor of a controlled substance, or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine belonging to another person or entity with the intent to deprive the person or entity of the controlled substance, the immediate precursor, or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine.

(B)A person who knowingly and intentionally violates subsection (A):

(1)for a first offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both; and

(2)for a second or subsequent violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.”

Controlled substances, possession of cocaine, penalties

SECTION4.Section 4453370(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2002, is further amended to read:

“(d)A person who violates subsection (c) with respect to: