Tea Docket #021-Lh-1107
[…] DEATS, DURST, OWEN & LEVY, P.L.L.C.

ATTORNEY GREG JOHNSON

1204 SAN ANTONIO, SUITE 203

AUSTIN, TX 78701

(512)474-6200

FACSIMILE (512)474-7896

ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT, ROLAND MENZEL

WAIVER:

The Parties by Agreement waived the right to a case Recommendation by the date prescribed by Subsection (A), Section 21.257 of the Texas Education Code extending the date to February 8, 2008.

BASIS OF THE HEARING:

Respondent, Mr. Roland Menzel, appeals the decision of Petitioner San Felipe Del Rio C.I.S.D. to recommend termination of his Continuing Contract under Section 21.156 of the Texas Education Code.

Petitioner San Felipe C.I.S.D. contends it has “good cause” to terminate Respondent’s employment pursuant to Section 21.156 of the Texas Education Code; “good cause being failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in Texas.”

II. FINDINGS OF FACTS

After due consideration of the Pleadings and matters officially noticed in my official capacity as Hearing Examiner, and after due consideration of the testimony of the witnesses, I make the following Findings of Fact: