R.93-04-003 I.93-04-002 ALJ/DOT/Hl2 *DRAFT
[…] Following the passage of the Act, the FCC set forth the applicable costing standard to implement the Act in its August 1996 First Report and Order. Federal regulations provide that state commissions shall comply with the FCC’s forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology when setting UNE rates for incumbent LECs such as Verizon. (47 C.F.R. Sec. 51.503(b)(1).) Generally, the FCC’s forward-looking economic cost of a UNE equals the sum of (1) the TELRIC of the element, and (2) a reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs. (47 C.F.R. Sec. 51.505(a).) The TELRIC of an element is “the forward-looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC’s provision of other elements.” (47 C.F.R. Sec. 51.505(b).) In providing further guidance on the concept of “forward-looking economic cost,” the FCC specifies that the TELRIC of an element “should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC’s wire centers.” (47 C.F.R. Sec. 51.505(b)(1).)

Finally, the FCC regulations specify that “embedded costs” and “retail costs” shall not be considered when calculating the forward-looking economic cost of a UNE. (47 C.F.R. Sec. 51.505(d).) “Embedded costs” are defined as “costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past that are recorded in the incumbent LEC’s books of accounts.” (47 C.F.R. 51.505(d)(1).) “Retail costs include the costs of marketing, billing, collection, and other costs associated with offering retail telecommunications services to subscribers who are not telecommunications carriers…” (47 C.F.R. 51.505(d)(2).)

C.Supreme Court Review of TELRIC Standard

The FCC’s TELRIC methodology has been upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court following challenges to the methodology from ILECs. (Verizon Communications Inc. v. FCC, 122 S.Ct. 1646 (2002).)