Honorable Peter Hoekstra
[…] The Department also interprets this provision to apply to specific research studies and projects with a clearly defined beginning and end. Further, the Department has restricted the exception to the subjects specified -- testing, student aid, or the improvement of education.

Section 99.31(a)(10)

This provision of FERPA provides that a school may disclose information from a student’s file -- without first obtaining prior written consent -- in connection with a health or safety emergency. Section 99.36 of the FERPA regulations outline the parameters for this disclosure. In relevant part, it states that a school may disclose information from an education record “to appropriate parties if knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.” Based on the legislative history of this provision, the regulations stress that this provision shall be “strictly construed.” See 34 C.F.R. § 99.36(a) and (c).