Questions
[…] (Milau Assoc. v North Ave. Dev. Corp., 42 N.Y.2d at 486.) The holding in Temple v Keller that the furnishing of food in a restaurant or hotel is accompanied by an implied warranty of fitness is now part of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-314 (1) states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind," unless the warranty is excluded or modified as permitted in a separate provision, and that "[u]nder this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale." (UCC 2-314 [1][emphasis added].)