OCCUPATIONS CODE
[…] September 1, 2009.

Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (H.B. 751), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.

Sec. 562.0061.OTHER PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The board shall adopt rules specifying the information a pharmacist must provide to a consumer when dispensing a prescription to the consumer for self-administration.The information must be:

(1)written in plain language;

(2)relevant to the prescription; and

(3)printed in an easily readable font size.

Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 457 (H.B. 948), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.

Sec. 562.0062.REQUIRED STATEMENT REGARDING MEDICATION DISPOSAL. The board by rule shall require pharmacists, when dispensing certain drugs, to include on the dispensing container label or in the information required by Section 562.0061 the statement "Do not flush unused medications or pour down a sink or drain."

Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 289 (H.B. 19), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.