COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] This section shall not apply to a use, lease or occupancy which is reasonably necessary to the public purpose of a public airport, port facility, Massachusetts Turnpike, transit authority or park, which is available to the use of the general public or to easements, grants, licenses or rights of way of public utility companies.

Lastly, in 1999, the MBTA exemption statute was replaced by G.L. c. 161A, § 24 (“§ 24”), which stated “[n]otwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the [MBTA] and all its real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation and from betterments and special assessments[.]” Stat. 1999 c. 127, § 151.

III.  The History of South Station

South Station opened to the public on January 1, 1899, combining four passenger rail terminals into one.